Buy floor heating systems online or call us on Sydney (02) 9114 6934 or Melbourne (03) 9018 9552

Privacy Policy

Amuheat is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Amuheat as set out in this policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

COLLECTION

Amuheat will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Amuheat will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Amuheat will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities.

WHAT DOES AMUHEAT DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Amuheat uses your personal information for the purposes of: - providing our services to you; - our internal management needs; - our marketing activities; - responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; - any other purpose you have consented to; and - any use which is required or authorised by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Amuheat may disclose your personal information: - to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes; - any person or entity to whom you have consented to Amuheat disclosing your personal information to; and - any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.

OPENNESS

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at sales@amuheat.com.au. If you believe that Amuheat holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Amuheat. Amuheat may charge a reasonable fee to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information. Amuheat will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

OPTING OUT

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Unless you opt out, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out of receiving any further communication from Amuheat, email sales@amuheat.com.au.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Amuheat, please contact us at sales@amuheat.com.au or call us on (02) 9114 6934 or send mail to: Attn: Privacy Officer, Amuheat, Unit 1, 13 Brumby Street Seven Hills NSW 2147.

AMUHEAT WEBSITE

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Amuheat website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Amuheat will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Amuheat website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Amuheat website. Miscellaneous Amuheat reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Amuheat website.